ZIP Codes of Washoe County, NV

Population & People
Population & People
Total Population
2,532
Household Income
Household Income
Median Income
$101,250
Housing
Housing
Total Housing Units
1,277
Business & Economy
Business & Economy
Total Businesses
—
Employment
Employment
Employment Rate
59.46%
Education
Education
Bachelor's Degree+
40.41%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates · rolled up across the 1 ZIPs in this county.
Data Last Updated: November 1, 2026
ZIP Codes:38 ZIP Codes (19 Standard, 16 PO Box, 3 Unique) [See All]
Population:2,532 [See All]
FIPS:06
Land Area:6,149 sq mi
Coordinates:39.5147, -119.9770
Quick Link:
https://www.zip-codes.com/county/nv-washoe.asp
Need Washoe data in your app? Look up ZIP, county, and city data with a single API call.
Try Free
Among America's 25 fastest-growing counties
#5 nationwide, +62.0% population over the decade.
Sharp income gradient
Wealthiest ZIP earns 4.9× the poorest — $166,509 vs $33,963.
Extreme geographic sprawl
The largest ZIP spans 2773× the smallest by area — 1,706.6 sq mi down to 0.62.
Extreme education divide
Bachelor's share ranges 10.5% to 65.7% across ZIPs — a 55-point gap.

Standout ZIPs in this County


Most Populous
Sparks · 49,544 people
9.9% of county total
Highest Income
Incline Village · $166,509 median
1.8× county average
Largest Land Area
Gerlach · 3,144.7 sq mi
Spans the most ground
Fastest Growth
Verdi · 62.0% (10-yr)
1,563 → 2,532 residents
Most Educated
Incline Village · 65.7% bachelor's+
4,685 of 7,129 adults 25+

Things worth knowing about Washoe County


500,010 residents live across 38 ZIPs covering 6,149 sq mi, served by 10 distinct USPS-recognized cities.

Population moved from 432,307 to 499,464 from 2014 to 2024 — a +15.5% change. 20 ZIPs gained residents, 5 lost.

The county's wealthiest ZIP 89451 (Incline Village, $166,509 median) and poorest ZIP 89501 (Reno, $33,963) are 20.2 miles apart — a 4.9× income gap across local geography.

Median home values vary 4.2× across this county — from $349,100 in 89433 (Sun Valley) to $1,461,200 in 89451 (Incline Village).

Density varies 6675× across the county — from 1 people/sq mi in 89510 (Reno) to 5,699 in 89501 (Reno).

Educational attainment ranges from 10.5% bachelor's+ in 89433 (Sun Valley) to 65.7% in 89451 (Incline Village) — the breadth of educational profiles across the area.

Within Nevada, this is the #15 most populous of 18 counties and ranks #3 for median household income with the #1 fastest decade growth .

On the national stage, Washoe County is and #5 for decade growth .

Hosts 3 single-entity Unique ZIPs: 89595Grand Sierra Hotel ; 89557Univ Nv Reno ; and 89599Jc Penney Co .

Weighted by population, the typical household earns about $93,118 across the county — reflecting what a typical resident sees, not a simple ZIP average.

34.2% of adults age 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher (120,798 of 353,086 reporting). The most-educated ZIPs cluster around Reno.

19 Standard delivery, 16 PO Box only, 3 single-entity Unique ZIPs serve this county.

Stories about Washoe County


Higher-education hub

1 ZIP in this county where more than 60% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree — typically college campuses, research enclaves, or tech corridors.

Incline Village
65.7%
9,285 residents

Single-entity addresses

3 ZIP codes in this county serve a single facility — typically theme parks, universities, large corporations, airports, or government complexes.

Univ Nv Reno
546 residents
Jc Penney Co
non-residential
Grand Sierra Hotel
non-residential

Two counties in one

Median household income spans 4.9× between the wealthiest and poorest ZIPs — a sign of significant intra-county inequality.

Wealthiest ZIP
Incline Village
Median income: $166,509
Population: 9,285
Bachelor's+: 65.7%
vs
Poorest ZIP (pop >= 500)
Reno
Median income: $33,963
Population: 3,507
Bachelor's+: 40.6%
For every $1 of household income in 89501, the typical household in 89451 earns $4.90.

Where the growth lives

Washoe County grew 62.0% over the past decade — concentrated in 4 high-growth ZIPs:

Cross State
+62.0%
1,563 → 2,532 residents
Reno
+58.4%
26,432 → 41,859 residents
Sparks
+29.6%
38,215 → 49,544 residents
Reno
+29.1%
11,505 → 14,858 residents

Big & sparse

A frontier county — vast land area with only a few residents per square mile. Daily life looks very different here than in the country's denser counties.

Total area
6,149
square miles
Avg density
81.3
people per sq mi
Population
500,010
across 38 ZIPs
Gerlach
3,144.7 sq mi
137 residents
Reno
1,706.6 sq mi
1,457 residents
Reno
180.3 sq mi
14,858 residents

All ZIP Codes in Washoe County


ZIPCityTypePopulationMedian IncomeArea (sq mi)10-yr Growth
89436SparksStandard49,544$114,10059.429.6%
89506RenoStandard47,046$86,396100.113.6%
89502RenoStandard46,691$65,32821.15.5%
89521RenoStandard41,859$127,18197.258.4%
89431SparksStandard39,833$66,59210.37.2%
89523RenoStandard37,130$99,06119.515.8%
89509RenoStandard35,632$86,1268.86.5%
89511RenoStandard30,956$124,130124.216.5%
89503RenoStandard30,249$66,7436.35.3%
89512RenoStandard28,030$47,8076.58.7%
89434SparksStandard27,990$91,507170.110.8%
89433Sun ValleyStandard23,016$75,98410.117.8%
89508RenoStandard14,858$97,361180.329.1%
89441SparksStandard14,460$131,61652.222.9%
89451Incline VillageStandard9,285$166,50945.810.5%
89519RenoStandard9,110$155,2888.69.8%
89704Washoe ValleyStandard4,846$118,01783.13.7%
89501RenoStandard3,507$33,9630.6-4.5%
89439Cross StatePO Box2,532$101,25035.762.0%
89510RenoStandard1,457$100,2821,706.6-16.3%
89442WadsworthPO Box808$64,44497.5-27.9%
89557RenoUnique546—0.0—
89424NixonPO Box370$72,585142.041.8%
89412GerlachPO Box137—3,144.7-39.6%
89402Crystal BayPO Box118—18.0—
89450Incline VillagePO Box0—0.0-100.0%
89570RenoPO Box——0.0—
89520RenoPO Box——0.0—
89599RenoUnique——0.0—
89515RenoPO Box——0.0—
89533RenoPO Box——0.0—
89513RenoPO Box——0.0—
89432SparksPO Box——0.0—
89595RenoUnique——0.1—
89504RenoPO Box——0.0—
89505RenoPO Box——0.0—
89507RenoPO Box——0.0—
89435SparksPO Box——0.0—

Adjacent & Nearby Counties